Business Visas


There are non-Immigrant Business visas that allow a foreign national temporary entry to the United States and, in some cases, authorization to work for a fixed period of time. These visas have certain requirements and restrictions.

Investors Visas:
E-1 : Must be a national of a treaty country coming to the United States to engage in international trade between his or her country of origin and the United States.

E-2 : Must be a national of a treaty country coming to the United States to engage in international trade between his or her country of origin and the United States. Requires a five year business plan with projected revenue outcomes.

H Visas**: There are several types that range from professional technical workers to unskilled seasonal laborers. Visas have numerical limitations, specific visa validity periods and are limited to one or affiliated employers. The H-1B professional work visa may lead to permanent residency status provided all requirements are met.

L Visas: These are visas reserved for inter-company transferees and executives or managers of multi-national corporations. They have a cap of 6 or 7 years and may lead to permanent residency status.

J Visas: May be used for practical training or intercultural exchanges for physicians, academic and scientific researchers as well as students.

O and P Visas: These are visas for professionals of exceptional ability in the arts and sciences. Are primarily used for renowned athletes and performers, but for which members of the professions may qualify.

R Visa: Visa for religious workers. Requires two year minimum membership in the sponsoring religious organization and is specifically for work with a religious not-for-profit entity. This may lead to permanent residency if the applicant has an advanced degree in religious studies, theology, etc. or is ordained clergy.

Alien Entrepreneur: Those investors creating a new business enterprise with a capital investment of $1 million resulting in the creation of employment for at least 10 U.S. workers may qualify for this visa and opportunity to obtain permanent residency through self-petition.

For more information including the forms and fees necessary to obtain a business or employment visa contact the local Immigration Office, U.S.C.I.S. website at http://www.uscis.gov or consult an Immigration Attorney.

Helpful Link:
U.S. Department of Labor

How Can We Help You?

Office Hours: By Appointment Only

Our Office Location

Office Hours: By Appointment Only

Law Office of Nadine A. Brown, P.A.
1073 Willa Springs Drive
#1017
Winter Springs, Florida 32708
Phone: (407) 678-2224
Fax: (407) 788-2225
Map and Directions

Follow us: